Weathering With You

Weathering With You

High school student Hodaka leaves his home on an isolated island and moves to Tokyo, but he immediately becomes broke. He lives his days in isolation, but finally finds a job as a writer for a shady occult magazine. After he starts his job, the weather has been rainy day after day. In a corner of the crowded and busy city, Hodaka meets a young woman named Hina. Due to certain circumstances, Hina and her younger brother live together, but have a cheerful and sturdy life. Hina also has a certain power: the power to stop the rain and clear the sky.



(Source: Anime News Network)
#49 Highest Rated
#5 Most Popular in Movie
Details
Format
Movie
Source
Original
Romaji
Tenki no Ko
Native
天気の子
Country
JP
Status
Finished
Season
Summer (2019)
Start Date
Friday, July 19, 2019
End Date
Friday, July 19, 2019
Studios
CoMix Wave
Synonyms
El Tiempo Contigo
Weathering With You - Das Mädchen, das die Sonne berührte
Les enfants du temps
O Tempo Com Você
天气之子
La ragazza del tempo
Дитя погоды
Tags
Urban Fantasy
94%
Environmental
87%
Fugitive
80%
Male Protagonist
79%
Urban
79%
Orphan
79%
Female Protagonist
78%
Family Life
73%
Heterosexual
71%
Work
65%
Gods
61%
Guns
60%
Magic
60%
Time Skip
38%
Crossdressing
20%
Links
tpx